Awards & Recognition

The tabs below showcase team and individual awards from athletics and activities programs, Al Blasing and Athena student awards, and Athletic Hall of Fame inductees.

Trophy Case

Below you will find a list of our athletics and activities programs that have earned special recognition throughout the years.  Whether it was a section championship, state championship or national championship, we are proud of all that our students, coaches and teams have accomplished!

Boys' Alpine Skiing

Conference Champions: 1998, 1999 (2001 to 2014/Independent), 2015
Section Champions: 1998, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004
Section Academic Champions: 2006
State Champions: 2004
State Runners-up: 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003
State Individual Runners-up: Michael Holmberg (2003), Chris Prem (2004)
State Team Participant: 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2010
State Individual Participant: 2003, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017

Girls' Alpine Skiing

Conference Champions: 1999, 2000, (Independent 2001 to 2014), 2015, 2016
Section Champions: 1999, 2000, 2001
Section Academic Winners: 2009 Silver
State Champions: 2000
State Runners-up: 1999, 2001, 2002
State Individual Runners-up: Jackie Marceau (2002), Catherine Brown (2003 & 2004), Andrea Radke (2008)
State Team Participant: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2010, 2011
State Individual Participant: 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017

Baseball

Conference Champions: 1977, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2016
Conference Academic Champions: 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004
Sub Section Champions: 1996
Section Champions: 2005, 2016
Section Academic Champions: 2001, 2002
Catholic State High School Champions: 1966
State 3rd Place Finish: 2005 (Class AAA)
State 4th Place Finish: 2016 (Class AAA)
State Tournament Participant: 2005 (Class AAA), 2016 (Class AAA)
Section 6AA Coach of the Year: Tony Cicalello (2016)

Boys' Basketball

Conference Champions: 1966, 1968, 1981, 1982, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012
Section Champions: 1963, 2007, 2008, 2010
Catholic State High School Champions: 1963, 1964
Catholic State High School Runners-up: 1969, 1970
State Champions: 2008 (Class AAA)
State Runners-up: 2007 (Class AAA)
State Tournament Participant: 2007 (Class AAA), 2008 (Class AAA), 2010 (Class AAA)
MN Basketball High School Coaches Association Assistant Coach of the Year: Mark Snell (2009)
Mr. Basketball: Jordan Taylor (2008)

Girls' Basketball

Conference Champions: 1975, 1976, 1977, 1983, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012
Conference Academic Champions: 1999, 2001, 2004
Section Champions: 2006, 2007, 2010
State Champions: 2006 (Class AAA), 2010 (Class AAA)
State Runners-up: 1976 (Class AA)
State Tournament Participant: 1976 (Class AA), 1977 (Class AA), 2006 (Class AAA), 2007 (Class AAA), 2010 (Class AAA), 2011 (Class AAA)

Boys' Cross Country

Conference Champions: 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1971, 1974, 1976, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005
Conference Academic Champions: 2002, 2004
Section Champions: 1992, 2005
Section Academic Silver Award: 2008
Catholic State High School Champions: 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965
Catholic State High School Runners-up: 1971
State Individual Champion: Nick Schneider, 1999, 2000
State Individual Runner-up: Nick Schneider, 1998
State Team Participant: 1976 (Class AA), 1984 (Class AA), 2005 (Class AA)
State Individual Participant: 1998 (Class AA), 1999 (Class AA), 2000 (Class AA), 2004 (Class AA), 2006 (Class AA)

Girls' Cross Country

Conference Champions: 1976, 2001, 2002, 2004
Conference Academic Champions: 2002, 2004
Section Champions: 1995
State Team Participant: 1976 (single class-10th), 1977 (single class-12th), 1995 (Class A-10th), 2004 (Class AA-16th)
State Individual Participant: 2005 (Class AA), 2006 (Class AA), 2014 (Class AA)

Dance Team

Conference Champions: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008 (JF & HK), 2013 (Jazz)
Conference Academic Champions: 2002, 2004, 2009
Section Champions: 2000, 2001 (JF), 2002 (JF), 2003 (JF), 2004 (JF), 2006 (JF & HK), 2007 (JF), 2008 (JF & HK), 2009 (JF & HK), 2010 (JF), 2011 (JF), 2015 (Jazz & High Kick)
State Champions: 1985 (Class A), 1999 (JF Class A), 2004 (JF Class AA), 2008 (JF Class AA), 2009 (JF Class AA), 2011 (JF Class AA), 2014 (JF Class AA), 2015 (Jazz Class AA), 2017 (Jazz Class AA)
State Runners-Up: 2010, 2012 (Jazz), 2013 (Jazz), 2016 (Jazz)
State Academic Champions: 2002, 2009
State Participants: 1985, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Class AA Coach of the Year: Sadie Oraskovich (2005-2006, 2007-2008)
Class AA Assistant Coach of the Year: Marie Becker (2007-2008)
MADT Rookie of the Year (Coach Award): Sarah Johnson

Debate

National Individual Champion (National Forensic League Lincoln-Douglas Debate): Dan Vukelich, 1996
State Individual Champion & National Catholic Forensic League Speech & Debate Tournament Champion: Jessica Rosenberg, 1996
10th Place National Finish at National Forensic League National Speech & Debate Tournament: Elliot Musilek, 2006
National Qualifiers: Elliot Musilek (2006), Alex Smith (2011), Liza Magill (2011), Catherine Cole (2013)
State Lincoln-Douglas Debate Runner Up: Liz Letak, 2001, 2002
State Participant: 2010

Drama - One Act Play

State Superior, 'A', Starred Performance: 2005
State Participant: 1995, 2005

Environthon

Area/Region Champions: 2003, 2004, 2007
State Champions: 2003, 2007
State Runner-up: 2004
State Third Place: 2007
Judges "Extra Mile" Award (International Competition): 2003

Football

Conference Champions: 2002, 2004, 2013
Conference Academic Champions: 1999, 2001, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2013
Section Champions: 1987, 2006, 2015, 2016
Section Academic Champions: 2004
State Champion: 2016 (Class AAAA)
State Semi-finalist: 2006 (Class AAAA)
State Participant: 1987, 2006, 2015, 2016
Metro Alliance Conference - Coach of the Year: Joe Gutilla (2004)
Section 5AAAA Coach of the Year: Jon Hanks & Patrick Krieger

Boys' Golf

Conference Champions: 1967, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
Section Champions: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008
Section Academic Champions: 2008
Catholic State High School Champions: 1963
State Champions: 2003
State Individual Champion: Luke Gaskins, 2003 (Class AA)
State Participants: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015
Section Coach of the Year: Alex Fracassi (2008)
2016 Horton Smith Award: Jay Meyerhoff

Girls' Golf

Conference Champions: 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2013
Conference Academic Champions: 2003
Section Champions: 2001, 2003, 2008
State Individual Runner-up: Becky Quinby, 2003
State Participants: 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Boys' Hockey

Conference Champions: 1966, 1969, 1977, 1991, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, (2013 to 2015/independent), 2015, 2016
Conference Academic Champions: 2005
Section Champions: 1999, 2001, 2008, 2012
Section Academic Champions: 1991, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2005, 2015
State Champions: 1999 (Class A), 2001 (Class A), 2012 (Class AA)
State Runners-up: 1967
State 3rd Place: 2008 (Class AA)
State Participants: 1999 (Class A), 2001 (Class A), 2008 (Class AA), 2012 (Class AA)
MN Hockey Coaches Assn. Coach of the Year 2012 (Class AA): Ken Pauly
Mr. Hockey: Grant Besse (2013)

Girls' Hockey

Conference Champions: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Conference Academic Champions: 2002, 2003
Section Champions: 2002, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2014
Section Academic Champions: 2004
State Champions: 2002 (Class A), 2004 (Class A)
State 2nd Place: 2014 (Class AA)
State 3rd Place: 2007 (Class AA)
State Consolation Champs: 2008 (Class AA)
State Academic Champions: 2004 (Class A)
State Participant: 2002, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2014

Knight Errant

National Pacemaker Award for online newspaper: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Knowledge Bowl

Conference Champions: 2006
Region Finalists: 2013

Boys' Lacrosse

Conference Champions: 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012
Section Champions: 2007, 2010, 2011
Conference Academic Champions: 2011, 2013
State Champions: 2007, 2010, 2011
State Participant: 2007, 2010, 2011
Mr. Lacrosse: Bailey Dodds (2010)
Mr. Goalie: Thomas Gilligan (2012)
All American: Patrick Gilligan (2009), Bailey Dodds (2010)
Academic All American: Chase Mlnarik (2010)
Assistant Coach of the Year: Andy Michog

Girls' Lacrosse

Conference Champions: 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016
Conference Academic Champions: 2010
State Participant: 2004, 2005, 2006
Section 6 Coach of the Year: Ana Bowlsby

Math League

Conference Champions: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011
Region Champions: 2003
State Champions: 1999, 2000, 2017
State Participants: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017

Boys' Nordic Skiing

State Individual Participant: 2007, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Girls' Nordic Skiing

Section Academic Winner: 2009 Gold
State Individual Participant: 2005, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Boys' Soccer

Conference Champions: 1975, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1991, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2010, 2011
Conference Academic Champions: 2000, 2002, 2003, 2010, 2011
Conference Academic Champions: 2000, 2002, 2003, 2010, 2011
Section Champions: 1982, 1983, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2011
Section Academic Champions: 1991, 1992, 1993, 1997, 2000, 2004, 2006
Section Silver Academic Award: 2008
State Champions: 1997 (Class A), 2000 (Class A), 2003 (Class A), 2006 (Class A), 2011 (Class A)
State Academic Champions: 2005 (Class A)
State Participant: 1982, 1983, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2011
Mr. Soccer: Johnny Mulvahill (2011)
State Coach of Year: Dave Platt, 1997, 2010
NSCAA State Coach of the Year for Private/Parochial Schools: Dave Platt , 2002, 2006, 2011
MSHSSCA Section Assistant Coach of the Year: Christian Isquierdo, 2007

Girls' Soccer

Conference Champions: 1987, 1988, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Section Champions: 1986, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016
Section Silver Academic Award: 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013
State Champions: 2012 (Class A), 2013 (Class A), 2015 (Class A), 2016 (Class A)
State Runners-up: 2005 (Class A), 2006 (Class A), 2011 (Class A)
State 3rd Place: 2008 (Class A)
State Participant: 1986, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016
Ms. Soccer: Maddie Jobe (2010), Kelly Pannek (2013), Aleksa Tataryn (2015)
Coach of the Year: Scott Helling-Christy, 2010
NSCAA & ADIDAS State Coach of Year for Private/Parochial Schools Coach of Year: James Cave , 2005, 2006, Scott Helling-Christy 2016
MSHSSCA Section & State Assistant Coach of the Year: Anne Erickson, 2007

Softball

Section Champions: 2016
Section Academic Winner: 2009 Gold
Conference Champions: 2004, 2007, 2008
State 4th Place Finish: 2016 (Class AAA)
State Participants: 2016 (Class AAA)

Speech

Conference Champions: 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Conference Academic Champions: 2010, 2014
Section Champions: 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2014
State Individual Champions: Liz Letak (2001), Laura Mahler (2001), Kate McGinty (2001), Sheila Pecachek (2002), Dan Weber (2002), Dan Dobbe (2003), Alexandra Plouff (2010-Story Telling)
State Individual Runners-up: Dan Dobbe (2001), Jaci Johnson (2001), Ryan Smith (2002), Catherine Kedzuf (2004), Elliot Musilek (2007)
State Individual (Duo) Runners-up: Anne Chesney & Jake Mahler (2003)
State Participant: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Boys' Swimming

State Individual Participants: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
State Champion: Tyler Metz (2017 - 100 Free)
State Runner Up: Tyler Metz (2017 - 200 Free)

Girls' Swimming & Diving

Conference Champions: 2002, 2003, 2007, 2012
Conference Academic Champions: 1998
Sections Champions: 2012
State Runners-up: 2004
State 3rd Place: 1999
State Individual Champions: Peggy Kemp, 1977 (200 & 500 Freestyle); Jillian Zebeck, 1999, 2000 (100 backstroke); Lauren Bergstrom, 2002 (200 & 500 Freestyle), 2003 (200 & 500 Freestyle), 2004 (200 & 500 Freestyle)
State Individual Runners-up: Stevie Porter, 2004 (200 Individual Medley, 100 Backstroke); Molly Mason, 2006 & 2007 (500 Freestyle); Emily Roberts, 2007 (100 Backstroke); Emily Roberts, Megan Kernan, Katie Crist, Molly Mason, 2007 (400 Freestyle Relay)
State 3rd Place: Emily Roberts 2008 (100 Backstroke)
State Participant: 1978, 1985, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Table Tennis

State Champions: Mikayla Coulombe and Tara Fan (2012)

Boys' Tennis

Conference Champions: 1977, 1978, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017
Conference Academic Champions: 2002, 2004
Section Singles Champion: Brian McCarthy, 2007
State Singles/Doubles Participant: 2007, 2016
Section 6AA Coach of the Year: Jaime Gaard (2013)
Section 6AA Assistant Coach of the Year: Jessica Rich (2013)
Section 6AA Coach of the Year: Kevin Rust (2015)

Girls' Tennis

Conference Champions: 1984, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2018
Conference Academic Champions: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
Section Champions: 1998, 2001
Section Academic Champions: 1997, 2000
State Champion Doubles Team: Shannon Cooney and Elsa Perushek, 2005; Paige and Taylor McLeod, 2015
State Runner-Up Doubles Team: Shannon Cooney and Britt Swenson, 2003; Shannon Cooney and Elsa Perushek, 2004; Paige and Taylor McLeod, 2014
Section Champion Doubles Team: Taylor Ahlborn & Elizabeth Graven, 2009, Paige and Taylor McLeod, 2015
State Team Participant: 1998, 2001
State Singles/Doubles Participant: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2014, 2015
Section 6AA Coach of the Year: Dave Wolden

Boys' Track & Field

Conference Champions: 1967, 1977, 1978, 1984, 1985, 2003
Conference Academic Champions: 2002, 2004
Section Champions: 1990
State Runners-up: 1968
State Individual Champion: Nick Schneider, 2000, 2001 (1600 & 3200); Trevor Yedoni 2010 (High Jump); Trevor Yedoni 2011 (High Jump & Long Jump)
State Team Participant: 1968, 1990
State Individual/Relay Participant: 1968, 1975, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2017

Girls' Track & Field

Conference Champions: 2002, 2003, 2004
Conference Academic Champions: 2004, 2013
Section Champions: 1990
State Team Participant: 1990
State Individual/Relay Participant: 2001, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2017

Volleyball

Conference Champions: 1974, 1979, 1982, 1983, 2003, 2004, 2018
Section Academic Champions: 1992
State Participant: 1983
Region 5AA Coach of the Year: Helen Dahlman (1983)

Wrestling

Conference Champions: 1964, 1966
Conference Academic Champions: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004
State Individual Champions: Jeff Dolan (120) 1961*, John Maloney (145) 1961*, John Poseley (175) 1961*, Steve Montreuil (heavyweight) 1961*; Will Steger (112) 1962*, Tony Theisen (138) 1962*, Jack McMahon (145) 1962*, Dave Hile (165) 1962*, Dave Johnson (175) 1962*; Rick Johnson (120) 1963*, Lowell Johnson (138) 1963*, Reilly O'Halloran (165) 1963*; Ron Wilcox (133) 1964*; Randy Hanson (133) 1965*; Jim Miller (127) 1966*; John Jordan 1967*, Joe Wilson 1967*; Mark Menth 1973*; Nick Tourville (152)/Class AA 2010; Jarred Oftedahl (113)/Class AA 2013
State Individual Runners-up: Dick Kastner (127) 1961*, Jack McMahon (138) 1961*, Dave Hile (154) 1961*; Jeff Dolan (127) 1962*; Phil Schwab (145) 1964*, Bob Jordan (heavy weight) 1964*, Rick Johnson (127) 1964*; Phil Hartle (165) 1965*, Rick Johnson (138) 1965*, Bob Jordan (heavy weight) 1965*; Bill Brownson 1974; Alex Peck (103)/Class A 2007; Jarred Oftedahl (103)/Class AA 2011; Christian DuLaney (182)/Class AA 2013; Christian Dulaney (220)/Class AA 2014
State Individual Participant: 1960*, 1961*, 1962*, 1963*, 1964*, 1965*, 1966*, 1967*, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (8 wrestlers - School Record), 2015, 2016
Section 4AA Assistant Coach of the Year: Dave Zuniga

*Catholic State Tournament

Al Blasing Award

The Al Blasing Award is given out annually to the top male athlete in the senior class.

YearWinner(s) Year Winner
1975Pat Walter2000Chris Anderson, Joe Schuman
1976Jim Boufford2001Nick Schneider
1977Dave Lenss2002Jimmy Mulder
1978Phil Sweetser2003Dan Marx
1979Chuck Haben2004Justin Smith
1980Bob Hickey2005Bobby Krenn
1981Bob Neuberger2006Matt Carney
1982Marty Knaeble2007Adam Weisenberger
1983Kevin Weber2008Jordan Taylor
1984Jamie Kastner, Mike Rogers2009Nate Hansen
1985Pat Kocourek2010Peter Crawford
1986Steve Pohlen, John Ziminske2011Myles Barnes
1987Dennis Ryan2012Jake Horton
1988Sean Lumpkin2013Grant Besse
1989Miah Miller2014Sam Lynch
1990Eric Kohn2015Jay Weber
1991Mike Hook2016Cole Jacob
1992Myron Bridges2017Eric Wilson
1993Joe Nemanich
1994Mark Chamernick
1995Johnny Grant
1996Dan Cooley
1997Andrew Downey
1998Ryan Dolan
1999Nic Marx
Athena Award

The Athena Award is given out annually to the top female athlete in the senior class.

YearWinnerYearWinner
1974Cathie Twomey2000Mary Winter
1975Joan Kalb2001Nicole Krueger
1976Kathy Votava2002Devon Nichols
1977Joan Kowalsky2003Lindsay Oman
1978Peggy Kemp2004Rachael Drazan
1979Deanne Grotz2005Lauren Bergstrom
1980Rita Reiser2006Jordan Smith
1981Kathy Glennon2007Kachine Alexander
1982Julie Kopp2008Colleen Ruane
1983Sheila Murray2009Megan Forcier
1984Sarah Reiser2010Maddi Jobe
1985Jenny Phillips2011Jordyn Burns
1986Dana Kostick2012Aly Hoffman
1987Sara Johnson2013Anne Arnason
1988Loryn Mucha2014Kelly Pannek
1989Julie Wagner2015Madeline Houlihan
1990Amy Busch2016Amanda Kautzer
1991Joy Woog2017Claudia Elsenbast
1992Dana Mucha
1993Rachel Kuzma
1994Sara Wartman
1995Elizabeth Winter
1996Meredith Schipani
1997Colleen Kaster
1998Erinn Preushek
1999Annalise George
Hall of Fame

The BSM Athletic Hall of Fame is an annual event that recognizes and inducts nominees who have made exemplary contributions to the success, administration and/or traditions of the school’s athletic programs. It is designed to publicly honor the outstanding athletic accomplishments or contributions to the athletic history and traditions of St. Margaret’s Academy, Benilde High School, and Benilde St. Margaret’s School.

BSM's Athletic Hall of Fame display is located in the Haben Center, opposite the Concession Stand. Check out our inductees.

2016 Inductees

Bob O'Hara '59                
John Poseley '61                   
Pat Coleman '70              
Jeff Perlinger '71
Jeff Matthews '74            
Joan Kalb Hazuka '75             
Norton Hatlie '75             
Sara Reiser '84
Andrew Alberts '99           
Lauren Bergstrom '05

2015 Inductees

Dennis Dale '63               
Jim Flick '64                         
Mike Perry ' 64              
Joan Kowalsky '77
Bob Mason '77                
Amy Busch Gjerde '90            
Nick Schneider '01         
Rachel Drazan Malmberg '04

2014 Inductees

Jim Joranger                   
Ron Kretsch                        
Art Moore '66                  
Jeff Rochat-Boeser '71
Paul Hazuka '75              
Jill Sommers Riverso '77         
Peggy Kemp Kratz '78        
Pat Kocourek '85
Mike Karbo

2013 Inductees

William Haben                        
Hank Scheinost             
Larry Mikan '66                 
Pat Scanlon '70
Cathie Twomey Bellamy '74       
Mike Mason '77             
Jennifer Phillips '85            
Sean Lumpkin '88
Devean George '95