Over 160 Red Knights Recognized at 2021-22 Senior High Awards Ceremony

Student receiving award

Over 160 Red Knights Recognized at 2021-22 Senior High Awards Ceremony

Congratulations to the senior high students honored at BSM’s annual awards ceremony on Wednesday, May 11, 2022. Over 160 students received awards, including 30 freshmen, 21 sophomores, 34 juniors, and 76 seniors. Students were recognized for their representation of BSM’s mission to be inspired learners, lead lives of faith, achieve academic excellence, and contribute meaningfully to society. 

The awards are presented on behalf of department faculty, administration, and counselors.

A full list of award winners can be found below.

Department

Award Name

Freshman

Sophomore

Junior

Senior

Athletics

Al Blasing Award

   

Brady Yakesh

Athletics

Athena Award

   

Mary Zavoral

Athletics

Athletic Director's Award

   

Sullivan Lawrence

Athletics

Athletic Director's Award

   

Tomas Lee

Business

Business Leadership Achievement Award

   

Maddox Alipate

Business

Business Leadership Achievement Award

   

Emma Proulx

Drama

Best Lead Performance-Female

  

Christina Taylor

 

Drama

Best Lead Performance-Male

   

Thomas Herbert

Drama

Best Supporting Actor

 

Michael McDonald

  

Drama

Best Supporting Actress

  

Bianca Mojica

 

Drama

Outstanding Senior Drama Award

   

Suzanne Haakonson

Drama

Outstanding Senior Drama Award

   

Daniel Bruer

Drama

Technician of the Year

  

Grace Ehrmantraut

 

Engineering

Amplifying Engineer of Excellence

Henry Peterson

Otto Fischbach

Nicholas Kalb

 

Engineering

Amplifying Engineer of Excellence

Madeleine Murry

 

Nathaniel Litts

 

Engineering

Amplifying Engineer of Excellence

  

Aidan Marks

 

Engineering

Amplifying Engineer of Excellence Supreme

   

Theodore Madden

Engineering

Radical Engineer of Excellence

Margaret Hewitt

Michael McDonald

Jillian Petty

 

Engineering

Radical Engineer of Excellence

Joseph Sandhoefner

 

Kent Gerads

 

Engineering

Radical Engineer of Excellence

Owen Case

 

Owen Nugent

 

Engineering

Radical Engineer of Excellence

Jonathan McMerty-Brummer

   

Engineering

Radical Engineer of Excellence Supreme

   

Daniel Bruer

Engineering

Tenacious Engineer of Excellence

Alexandra Luke

Violette Pruscini

Sophia DiPaola

 

Engineering

Tenacious Engineer of Excellence

Katherine Mulgrew

   

Engineering

Tenacious Engineer of Excellence Supreme

   

Hayden Caywood

English

English

Luke Miller

Emily Walsh

Megan Cornell

David Frohman

English

English

Madeleine Murry

Benjamin Waters

Matthew Robinson

Audrey Weber

English

Four Years of Excellence in English

   

Anna Busch

English

Four Years of Excellence in English

   

Sarah Portz

English

Henry David Thoreau

   

Charles Parece

English

Henry David Thoreau

   

Luke Evans

Journalism

Catherine Harris Award Knight-Errant

   

Grace Cochrane

Journalism

Catherine Harris Award Knight-Errant

   

David Frohman

Journalism

Catherine Harris Award Knight-Errant

   

Andrew Lyons

Journalism

Catherine Harris Award Knight-Errant

   

Audrey Weber

Journalism

Knight Errant Graphic Designer of the Year

   

Bailey Skahan

Journalism

Knight Errant Graphic Designer of the Year

   

Andrew Lyons

Journalism

Knight Errant Writer of the Year

   

Maxwell Jackson

Journalism

Catherine Harris Award Sangraal

   

Abigail Dick

Math

John Haider Mathematics Career Achievement Award

   

Nicole Doering

Math

John Haider Mathematics Career Achievement Award

   

Catherine Duffey

Math

Math

Jonathan McMerty-Brummer

Shelby Loberg

Maximos Wendt

Maxwell Herro

Math

Math

Lucy Loes

Elena Jackson

Ryan Souka

Halli Nelson

Music Band

John Philip Sousa Award

   

Angela Zbaracki

Music Choir

Choral Director's Award

   

Suzanne Haakonson

Music Choir

Choral Director's Award

   

Thomas Herbert

MusicB

Band

Jackson Kirchner

Harrison Fortney

Nathaniel Litts

Joseph Pace

MusicB

Band

Ian Fitzgerald

 

Alexander Charette

Patrick Mullin

MusicB

Orchestra

Samantha Rude

 

Stella Ordahl

 

MusicC

National Choral Award

   

Clara Halverson

MusicC

National Choral Award

   

Edison Wellik

President

Al Reger Award

   

Emily Zagaros

President

Al Reger Award

   

Jeffrey Raymond

President

President's Award

   

Maddox Alipate

President

President's Award

   

Brady Wine

President

President's Award

   

Matilda Wolfe

President

President's Award

   

Elizabeth Dietzen

Principal

Book Award Benedictine

  

Clara Luger

 

Principal

Book Award Benedictine

  

Vivienne Larson

 

Principal

Book Award Benedictine

  

Ryan Souka

 

Principal

Book Award CSJ

  

Gabriel Mankowski

 

Principal

Book Award CSJ

  

Megan Cornell

 

Principal

Book Award CSJ

  

Beth Heymans

 

Principal

Book Award Dartmouth

  

Mary Hewitt

 

Principal

Book Award Harvard

  

Maximos Wendt

 

Principal

Book Award LaSallian

  

Bianca Mojica

 

Principal

Book Award LaSallian

  

Genevieve Larson

 

Principal

Book Award LaSallian

  

Matthew Robinson

 

Principal

Book Award Wellesley

  

Grace Ehrmantraut

 

Principal

Book Award Yale

  

Francesca Lichtenberger

 

Principal

BSM Scholar Athlete

   

Emma Peschel

Principal

BSM Scholar Athlete

   

Emerson Foley

Principal

Daughters of the American Revolution

   

Emani Labon

Principal

ExCEL Nominee

  

Jillian Petty

 

Principal

ExCEL Nominee

  

Peter Giertsen

 

Principal

Kopp Scholarship

   

Halli Nelson

Principal

Kopp Scholarship

   

Emani Labon

Principal

Kopp Scholarship

   

Ryan Warren

Principal

Kopp Scholarship

   

Huy Do

Principal

Kopp Scholarship

   

Omar Lara-Mendez

Principal

Kopp Scholarship

   

Erick Antonio De La Cruz

Principal

Kopp Scholarship

   

Lauren Alinder

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Maxwell Herro

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Samuel Larkin

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Avery Junker

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Emma Proulx

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Clara Klassen

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Elijah Vroman

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Clare Meyer

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Owen Omdahl

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Sydney Drees

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Adeline Kelly

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Claire Stanley

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Benjamin Frost

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Aiden Wahlstrom

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Aksinya Kamenshikova

Principal

Lettering for Excellence

   

Genevieve Simpson

Principal

National Honor Society Leadership Award

   

Tallulah Johnson

Principal

National Merit Commended Scholar

   

Nicole Doering

Principal

National Merit Finalist

   

Ryan Long

Principal

President's Award

   

Thomas Herbert

Principal

Principal's Leadership Award

   

Keegan Gustafson

Principal

Principal's Leadership Award

   

Bailey Skahan

Principal

Principal's Leadership Award

   

Samuel Pikul

Principal

Principal's Leadership Award

   

Daniel Porisch

Principal

Principal's Leadership Award

   

Katherine Foe

Principal

Principal's Leadership Award

   

Lucia Ament

Principal

Salutatorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Elena Latterell

Principal

Salutatorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Ava Montpetit

Principal

Salutatorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Patrick Mullin

Principal

Sons of the American Revolution

   

Conor Keady

Principal

Valedictorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Lauren Alinder

Principal

Valedictorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Nicole Doering

Principal

Valedictorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Catherine Duffey

Principal

Valedictorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Ryan Long

Principal

Valedictorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Theodore Madden

Principal

Valedictorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Charles Parece

Principal

Valedictorian

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Sarah Portz

Science

Banner Technology Award

  

Valentine Coppo

 

Science

Paul Seppelt Science Award

   

Aidan Traverse

Science

Science Department

Theodore Mathews

William Moser

Matthew Robinson

Maxwell Jackson

Science

Science Department

Tessa Vogel

Sabrina Bucaro

Lindsay Pfeiffer

Lauren Landry

Social Studies

Social Studies Department

Annika Olson

Emily Walsh

Clara Luger

Sophia Delgado

Social Studies

Social Studies Department

Weston Gain

Michael McDonald

Lance Hoover

Maxwell Freytag

Social Studies

Sundrum Social Studies Award

   

Flint Frohman

Social Studies

Sundrum Social Studies Award

   

Luke Evans

Social Studies

William Haben History Award

   

Aidan Traverse

Student Council

Lynch Leadership Award

   

Fiona Lynch

Student Council

Lynch Leadership Award

   

Bailey Skahan

Student Council

Student Council Adviser's Award

   

Lauren Landry

Theology

Jerry Miller Faith in Action Award

No Choice

No Choice

Megan Cornell

No Choice

Theology

Jerry Miller Faith in Action Award

No Choice

No Choice

Valentine Coppo

No Choice

Theology

Philip Steffen Memorial Award

No Choice

No Choice

No Choice

Jeffrey Raymond

Theology

Philip Steffen Memorial Award

   

Anna Busch

Theology

Theology Department

Francis Hyde

Charles Moen

Stella Ordahl

Patrick Mullin

Theology

Theology Department

Jonah Vroman

Margaret Wozniak

Philip McCaffrey

Anna Busch

Visual Art

Cone 05 Award

   

Gavin Hansen

Visual Art

Cone 05 Award

   

Allison VanStelten

Visual Art

Da Vinci Award

   

Carly Smithmier

Visual Art

Mr. Doodler Award

  

Margret Johnson

 

Visual Art

Mr. Doodler Award

Esme Miller

   

Visual Art

New Designer Award

Lucy Loes

   

Visual Art

New Designer Award

Sebastian Cerda

   

Visual Art

New Eraser Award

Kayleigh Steinbring

   

Visual Art

New Eraser Award

McKenzie McMoore

   

Visual Art

New Eraser Award

Sebastian Rosow

   

Visual Art

New Eraser Award

Hailey Hansen

   

Visual Art

Shutterbug Award

  

Genevieve Larson

 

Visual Art

Shutterbug Award

  

Canon Mills

 

Visual Art

Shutterbug Award

 

Marin King

  

Visual Art

Wet Paint Award

 

Clara Lara-Mendez

  

World Language

AP Chinese

  

Lance Hoover

 

World Language

AP French Language and Culture

  

Lillian Hertel

 

World Language

AP Spanish Language

  

Matthew Robinson

 

World Language

AP Spanish Literature

 

Siena Carver

  

World Language

Chinese III

  

Jacqueline Commerford

 

World Language

Chinese IV

 

Isabelle Saffert

  

World Language

Chinese V

  

Brian Banks

 

World Language

Español Para Hispanohablantes Lv1

Betzabel Garcia-Lema

   

World Language

Español Para Hispanohablantes Lv2

 

Steven Sibri Pina

  

World Language

Español Para Hispanohablantes Lv3

Amelia Lynch

   

World Language

French I

Katherine Cornell

 

No Choice

 

World Language

French II

Henry Peterson

   

World Language

French III

Harriet White

   

World Language

French IV

  

Lindsay Pfeiffer

 

World Language

French V

 

Gus Bell

  

World Language

Latin I

Luke Miller

   

World Language

Latin II

 

Avery Nelson

  

World Language

Latin III

Leo Kangas

   

World Language

Latin IV

  

Nathaniel Litts

 

World Language

Latin V

   

Lauren Alinder

World Language

Pro Lingua Award

   

Anna Busch

World Language

Spanish I

 

Elisabeth Malrait

  

World Language

Spanish II

Sebastian Cerda

   

World Language

Spanish III

 

Drew Kessenich

  

World Language

Spanish IV

  

Lily Butner

 

World Language

Spanish V

  

Maximos Wendt