A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Varsity Wrestling

Schedules

Date / Time Opponent Location Score W/L Notes
First Day Practice - NA
First Day Practice
TBA - 12th Place

Notes

106/Jacob Randall – 8th Place 132/Demetrius Seals – 6th Place 145/Zach Bigelbach – 4th Place 285/Alex Fischer – 5th Place
Ellsworth Invite
Cretin-Derham Hall 24-47 L
dual
Lakeville North 3-66 L
Woodbury Duals
Mahtomedi 24-60 L
Woodbury Duals
Richfield 33-45 L
Woodbury Duals
TBA - 7th Place

Notes

106/Jacob Randall – defeated W Howell (TSAR) fall 1:55 M Enderlein (E-BL) 132/Riley Norman – lost to J Ridgway (TSAR) fall :57 C Moeller (NERI) 132/Demetrius Seals – defeated J Uribe (Edina) TF (18-2) L Estep (E-BL) 138/Zach Bigelbach – defeated P Bittner (TSAR) fall 1:35 M Moukrim (E-BL) 152/Lukas Freund – lost to C Epperson (E-BL) fall :55 Bye 160/Tony Thies – defeated J Bau (NERI) fall 2:39 K Gutierrez (E-BL) 170/Walker Mullin – lost to H Leighton (TSAR) MD 12-0 A Suggs (SA) 182/Orlando Bush – lost to P Hickman (SA) fall :026 Bye 195/Ikenna Ujuagu – lost to M Swanson (TSAR) fall :56 R Ficociello (NERI) 285/Alex Fischer – defeated K Golden (SA) fall :45 C Felde (OGL)
Tri Hawks Invite
Richfield 11-72 L
tri
Minneapolis Roosevelt 26-50 L
Tri
Multiple Opponents NA
quad/NOT PARTICIPATING
TBA - NA

Notes

106 - Jacob Randall Champ. Round 1 - bye Champ. Round 2 - D Wolf (Lemmon) won by Fall (0:56) Cons. Round 2 - J Svobodny (Coon Rapids) won by Fall (1:46) 138 - Zach Bigelbach Champ. Round 1 - bye Champ. Round 2 - J Bergeland (Centennial) won by fall (2:52) Cons. Round 3 - won over C Spooner (Deslacs-Burlington) (Dec 6-0) Cons. Round 4 - B Rinehart (Woodbury) won by decision (8-1) 145 - Hank Hanson Champ. Round 1 - bye Champ. Round 2 - XRosenbloom (Eagan) won by fall (0:49) Cons. Round 2 - A Alfson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) won by fall (1:59) 285 - Alex Fischer Champ. Round 1 - bye Champ. Round 2 - B Metz (West Fargo) won by fall (0:39) Cons. Round 2 - bye Cons. Round 3 - D Giesemann (White Bear Lake Area) won by fall (2:18) JV Rumble on the Red 160 - Walker Mullin Champ. Round 1 - S Kvien (Valley City) won by fall (4:17) Cons. Round 1 - won over J Fournier (Coon Rapids) (Dec 4-1) Cons. Round 2 - J Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) won (Dec 17-11) 170 - Orlando Bush Champ. Round 1 - M Zimmer (Blaine) won by fall (1:45) Cons. Round 1 - bye Cons. Round 2 - R Stricker (Eagan) 11-3 won by fall (0:09) 195 - Ikenna Ujuagu Champ. Round 1 - C VanSytzama (Delano) won by fall (2:25) Cons. Round 1 - bye Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over N Kraml (Waconia) (0:47) Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over J Sauceda (C-C Stormhawks) (0:39) Cons. Round 4 - won by fall over A Karver (Chatfield) (1:09) Cons. Round 5 - P Abrahamson (Hettinger/Scranton) won by fall (1:55)
Rumble on the Red
Brooklyn Center 51-24 W
tri
Trinity School @ River Ridge 9-54 L
tri
Robbinsdale Cooper 36-42 L
tri
Edina 24-51 L
tri
Not Participating - NA
Bettendorf Midwest Shootout / not participating
TBA - 8th Place

Notes

106 - Jacob Randall - placed 3rd 113 - Ben Thiede - did not place 132 - Riley Norman - placed 2nd 145 - Hank Hanson - placed 4th 160 - Walker Mullin - placed 6th 195 - Ikenna Ujuagu - place 5th 220 - Ethan Tureson - did not place 285 - Alex Fischer - placed 3rd
Crusader Wrestling Invite
TBA - 8th Place

Notes

132/Riley Norman - 3rd Place 145/Hank Hanson - 3rd Place 152/Grant Gustafson - 6th Place 170/Henry Wolfe - 2nd Place 195/Ikenba Uguaja HWT/Alex Fischer
Hawk Invite
TBA - NA
Bluejackets Invite / not participating
Bloomington Kennedy (co-op) 0-84 L
dual
TBA - 16th Place

Notes

106 - Jacob Randall Lost to I Mueller (NYA) by fall 1:46 Lost to P Dubrocky (Anoka) by fall 1:53 132 - Riley Norman Lost to T Ziegenhagen (Litchfield) by fall 1:23 Lost to B Jones (LC-WM) by fall 2:34 145 - Hank Hanson Lost to N Simafranca (Orono) by fall 1:42 Lost to C Brown (East Ridge) by fall 1:30 160 - Grant Gustafson Lost to D Lentz (Columbia Heights) by fall 1:30 Lost to C Jungling (Anoka) by fall 0:40 170 - Henry Wolfe Lost to J Street (Anoka) by fall 3:07 Lost to L Grams (St. Cloud Tech) by decision 5-0 195 - Ikenna Ujuagu Lost to S Slavkov (Elk River) by fall 0:43 Lost to I Rostis (Mound-Westonka) by fall 5:19 285 - Alex Fischer Lost to T Wacker (New Prague) by fall 1:17 Lost to C Newhouse (Elk River) by fall 2:36
Spartan Invite
Blaine 0-79 L
tri
Champlin Park 28-48 L
tri
Chaska/Chanhassen 6-74 L
quad
St. Paul Harding 33-30 W
quad
St. Thomas Academy 24-60 L
quad
Minneapolis Edison 41-24 W
tri
Columbia Heights 37-36 W

Notes

Most near falls
Tri
Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 34-48 L
Section 5AA/Team
Section Opponents - 9th Place

Notes

106 - Jacob Randall - 4th Place Rd 1 won over C Nava (Mpls Edison) Fall 0:33 Qtr - E Pesantez (Col Hghts) won Fall 1:17 CRd 3 - won over J Nguyen (Fridley) Fall 3:02 CSemi - won over D Thomas (MAD) MD 11-2 3rd Place - B Erkenbrack (TG) won Fall 1:59 132 - Riley Norman Qtr - N Fite (Fridley) won TF (22-7) CRd3 - M Loger (T-G) won Fall 1:00 138 - Zach Bigelbach - 1st Place Qtr - won over T Skoglund (Mpls Edison) Fall 3:34 Semi - won over M Leman (MAD) Tech Fall 16-0 1st Place - won over C Dehn (TG) Fall 1:37 145 - Hank Hanson Rd 1 - K Sandifer Jr (Richfield) 31-3 won by Fall 0:25 CRd 2 - E Bradley (Mpls Roosevelt) won byFall 4:36 152 - Grant Gustafson Rd 1 - A Franco (Blgn Kennedy) won by Fall 1:42 CRd 2 - I Rose (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) won by Fall 0:38 170 - Henry Wolfe - 4th Place Qtr – won over K White (T-G) Fall 2:58 Semi - N Keith (Blgn Kennedy) won Fall 0:34 CSemi - won over B Oman (Mpls Roosevelt) Fall 1:35 3rd Place - K White (TG) won by dec 9-2 195 - Ikenna Ujuagu Rd 1 - E Baynes-Marsh (MAD) won by Fall 0:22 CRd 2 - G Morales (BCCA) won by Fall 2:08 285 - Alex Fischer - 8th Place Rd 1 - M Alvarez (Col Hghts) won by Fall 1:52 CRd 2 - won over A Garbish (MAD) Fall 1:43 CRd 3 - H Burton (MPH) won by Fall 2:12
Section 5AA / Individual
State Opponents -
State AA Tournament/Individual (3/3-3/4)

Coaches

Head Coach:  Darryl Johnson (djohnson@bsmschool.org)

Varsity Assistant Coach(es):  Torrae Jackson, Demetrius Seals

Athletic Trainer:  Percy Botchway (pbotchw1@fairview.org), Institute for Athletic Medicine


Quick Links:

  • Follow us on Twitter - @BSMWrestling


Metro West Conference

Team Conf Overall
Blgn Kennedy HS+    
BSM    
Chaska/Chanhassen++    
Richfield HS    
Robb Cooper HS    

*Conference Champs

+Bloomington Kennedy HS/Bloomington Jefferson HS (Cooperative)
++Chaska HS/Chanhassen HS (Cooperative)


Section 5AA

(2015-2016 & 2016-2017 Seasons)

School Overall
BSM  
Blgn Kennedy HS  
Columbia Hghts HS  
Fridley HS  
Mpls Edison HS  
Mpls Patrick Henry HS  
Mpls Roosevelt HS  
Orono HS  
Richfield HS  
Totino-Grace HS  
BCCA*  
Minnehaha/DeLaSalle+  

* cooperative between Brooklyn Center HS & Concordia Academy-Roseville

+ cooperative between DeLaSalle HS & Minnehaha Academy


Section 5 AA
(2017-18 & 2018-19)

Columbia Heights HS, Fridley HS, Minneapolis Edison HS, Minneapolis Roosevelt HS, Orono HS, Richfield HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, Totino-Grace HS, Benilde St. Margarets (BSM, Groves Academy), Brooklyn Center/Concordia Acad (Brooklyn Center HS, Concordia Academy-Roseville), Minneapolis Patrick Henry HS (FAIR School, Minneapolis Patrick Henry HS)

 
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park, MN 55416     952-927-4176