A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Freshman League Wrestling

Schedules

Date / Time Opponent Location Score W/L Notes
TBA - NA

Notes

teams include BSM, Irondale, Osseo & Wayzata // no results reported
TBA - NA

Notes

Jack Boase (115-118) / 4th Place lost to Ben Serre (St. Francis) Pin 1:10 // lost to Brock Sandstrom (Chisago Lakes) Pin 2:59 // lost to James Peltier (North Branch) Pin 0:42. Steven Hayes (154-160) / 1st Place. Won by pin over Gunnar Dupont (St. Francis) (Pin 0:41) // Won by pin over Jamell Whitelaw (Big Lake) (Pin 1:30) // Won by pin over Alec Groschens (Chisago Lakes) (Pin 0:22). John Hayes (205-233) 4th Place Won by pin over Derrick Norenberg (St. Francis) (Pin 0:55) // lost to Jameer Anderson (BSM) (Pin 1:11) // lost to Bailey Adams (North Branch) won by Pin 2:35. Jameer Andreson (205-233)/ 2nd Place. Won by pin over Bailey Adams (North Branch) (Pin 0:46) // won by pin over John Hayes (BSM) (Pin 1:11) // lost in decision to Derrick Norenberg (St. Francis) (Dec 5-0). Tony Czajkowski (240-266)/ 3rd Place lost to Josh Klimek (Roseville) (Pin 4:01) // Won by pin over Jacob Peterson (Centennial) (Pin 3:34) // lost to Tyler Dimmen (Chisago Lakes) (Pin 1:29).
Chisago Lakes Invite
TBA - NA

Notes

no results reported
TBA - NA

Notes

no results reported
Mounds View - NA

Notes

no results reported
TBA - 10th Place

Notes

13 - Jack Boase lost to Fitsum Tilleskjor (Centennial) (Pin 0:52) // second round bye // lost to Joe Janey (Mounds View) 5-2 (Pin 0:14) 126 - Hunter Rust - 3rd Place defeated Dan Kaminski (Spring Lake Park) 8-14 (Pin 0:55) // defeated Bailey Ludwig (Centennial) (Pin 1:29) // lost to Tim Cramer (Maple Grove) (Pin 2:08) // won by rule over Sam Finch (Forest Lake) (RULE) // defeated Alex Bigley (North Branch) (Pin 0:57) // lost to Tim Cramer (Maple Grove) 15-15 by rule (RULE) 152 - Steven Hayes - 1st Place first round bye // defeated Chuck Hagel (Stillwater) (Pin 4:22) // defeated Jason Chisato-Rodvik (Pin 1:00) 160 - Andrew Norman lost to Joe Rydel (Forest Lake) (Pin 2:51) // lost to Vinny Derosa (Stillwater) (Pin 2:01) 195 - Jameer Anderson - 4th Place first round bye // lost to Jake Hansen (Forest Lake) (Pin 0:40) // 2nd round bye // lost to Julio Ceballos (Osseo) by major decision (Maj 14-6) 285 - Tony Czajkowski - 3rd Place first round - bye // lost to Ben Danielson (Irondale) (Pin 3:38) // defeated Chris Bradley (Stillwater) 0-3 (Pin 0:23) // defeated Travis Mollen (Osseo) (Pin 1:12) // lost to Max Gunter (Forest Lake) by pin (Pin 2:51)
Region 5 Tournament
TBA - NA

Notes

Steven Hayes: did not place Lost to K Mikel (Hastings) fall 4.17 defeated E Foster (STMA) dec. 10-8 lost to J Grove (Mahtomedi) fall :39
State Tournament
Individual Participation - NA

Notes

Frankie Gormley/94 - 3rd Place Round 1 - defeated N Grant (Maple Grove) Pin 0:21 Round 2 - lost to N Carline (Osseo) Dec 7-0 C/Semi - defeated N Elias (Minnetonka) Pin 2:30 3rd Place Match - defeated C Foley (Mounds View) Pin 0:40 2nd Place Match - lost to M Menth (Totino Grace) Pin 1:38 Zach Bigelbach/113 - 6th Place Round 1 - defeated H Alwin (Maple Grove) Pin 0:17 Round 2 - lost to J Lonquist (Wayzata) Pin 0:58 Cons. Round 2 - Bye Cons. Round 3 - defeated J Keller (Stillwater) Maj 8-0 5th Place Match - lost to G Brown (Forest Lake) Dec 8-2 Jameer Anderson/285 - 2nd Place Round 1 - bye Round 2 - bye 1st Place Match - lost to A Moore (Minnetonka) Dec 4-3 2nd Place Match - defeated T Klotz (Mounds View) Pin 4:57
9th Grade/Region 5 Qualifier
State Opponents -

Notes

Jameer Anderson/285
Freshman State Tournament
TBA - NRR

Notes

no results reported
TBA - NRR

Notes

no results reported
State Qualifier
TBA - NRR

Notes

no results reported
State Tournament
Parent/Player Meeting - NA
Parent/Player Meeting - date change
TBA - Individual R

Notes

Riley Norman – 1st Place Round 1 - defeated J Barrett (Cloquet) (Fall 1:21) Round 2 – defeated K Wilson (Spectrum) (Fall 1:07) Round 3 – defeated N Kossan (PC/H Finlayson) (Fall 2:36) Will Orfield – 4th Place Round 1 – lost to C Sharpe (Spectrum) (Fall 2:34) Round 2 – lost to G Fjeld (Cloquet) (Fall 2:10) Round 3 – lost to J Wenthe (Chisago Lakes) (Fall 0:56) Henry Wolfe – 2nd Place Round 1 – defeated K Williams (Spectrum) (Fall 2:14) Round 2 – lost to S Langer (St. Croix Falls) (Fall 3:00) Round 3 – defeated J Kirchner (Centennial) (Fall 1:48) Lukas Freund – 1st Place Round 1 – defeated A Vorotinov (Maple Grove) (Fall 1:14) Round 2 – defeated T Christiaansen (Spectrum) (Fall 0:20) Round 3 – defeated JJ Preston (PC/H Finlayson) (Fall 0:25) Grant Gustafson – 2nd Place Round 1 – defeated Q Watsick (Cloquet) (Fall 0:26) Round 2 – lost to J Wilson (St. Croix Falls) (Fall 2:55) Round 3 – defeated J Duncan-Conol (CL) (Fall 1:24) Lucas Latterell – 4th Place Round 1 – lost to B Stiller (Chisago Lakes) (Fall 1:00) Round 2 – lost to B Senarighi (Cloquet) (Dec 9-4) Round 3 – lost to M Kolflat (Centennial) (Fall 1:12) Tuan Truong – 2nd Place Round 1 – lost to E Horton (Maple Grove) (Fall 1:46) Round 2 – defeated Andrew Deboer (Spectrum) (Fall 0:34) Round 3 – lost to M Ivey (Centennial) (Fall 1:09)
Grades 7-9 Tournament
TBA - 10th Place

Notes

100/Tristan Zuniga - 2nd Place* Round 1 - bye Round 2 - defeated J McAnnally (Mtka) by fall 2:29 Round 3 - defeated D Plesl (Forest Lake) by decision 3-0 Round 4 - lost to N Dunagan (Mounds View) by decision 2-5 106/Will Orfield Round 1 - bye Round 2 - lost to I Sistrunk (Chisago Lakes) by fall 1:26 Cons Round 1 - bye Cons Round 2 - lost to M Hogue (Wayzata) by fall 3:23 113/JinLee Gunvalson - 2nd Place* Round 1 - bye Round 2 - defeated M Engebretson (Mounds View) by fall 2:34 Round 3 - lost to E quesadilla (Osseo) by decision 2-5 Cons Round 3 - defeated A Rengel (Maple Grove) by fall 1:00 Cons Round 4 - defeated M Engebretson (Mouns View) by technical fall 26-0 True 2nd - defeated - 6th PlaceD Scane (Mtka) by fall 126/Henry Wolfe Round 1 - defeated M Grawbowsky (Fridley) by fall 3:54 Round 2 - lost to W Jaeger (Totino Grace) by major decison 14-4 Cons Round 1 - bye Cons Round 2 - defeated J Kirchnet (Centennial) by fall :30 Cons Round 3 - lost to S Foundeur (Mtka) by major decision 14-2 5th Place - lost to M Grawowsky ( Fridley) by forfeit 170/Braeden Fitzgerald - 5th Place Round 1 - bye Round 2 - lost to C Eugene (Wayzata) by fall 3:32 Cons Round 1 - defeated D Mills (Forest Lake) by fall 1:03 Cons Round 2 - defeated J Hebert (Maple Grove) by fall 2:13 Cons Round 3 - lost to M Heuring (Totino-Grace) by fall 1:18 5th Place - defeated G Mostoller (Mtka) by decision 6-0 285/Alex Fischer - 5th Place Round 1 - bye Round 2 - lost to A Dewitt (Mounds View) by fall :35 Cons Round 3 - lost N Heyden (Mtka) by fall 1:17 5th Place - defeated J Wilson (Totno-Grace) by fall 2:36 *qualified for state Missing Scores/Results: B Swim Varsity/JV 1/22 Blgn Kennedy
MNGWL/Region 5
State Opponents - Individual r

Notes

100/ Tristan Zuniga (2-3) 8th Place Round 1 – lost to M Miller (Frazee) (Dec 9-7) Cons. Round 1 – defeated J Ackerman (SRapids-Rice) (Fall 0:50) Cons. Round 2 – defeated N Dunagan (Mounds View) (For.) Cons. Semi – lost to T Kunshier (St. Francis) (Dec 2-1) 7th Place Match – lost to J Holm (Grand Rapids) (Dec 12-10) 113/J Gunvalson (0-2) Champ. Round 1 – lost to A Kern (St. Cloud Tech) (Dec 4-0) Cons. Round 1 – lost to R Grant (Andover) (Dec 7-5)
MNGWL State Individual Tournament
TBA - NRR

Notes

no results reported
Grades 7-9 Tournament
Wayzata 30-24 W
MNGWL/tri
Maple Grove 42-6 W
MNGWL/tri
Stillwater 30-27 W
MNGWL/tri
Coon Rapids 25-48 L
MNGWL State Team Tournament
Eastview 42-36 W
MNGWL State Team Tournament
Cambridge-Isanti 33-48 L
MNGWL State Team Tournament
TBA - NA

Notes

100 - Zyan Fall - True 2nd Defeated G Schumacher (Minnetonka) by fall 1:15 Lost to C Decker (Forest Lake) by decision 8-1 Defeated D Grant (Maple Grove) by fall 3:33 Defeated M Morgan (Mounds View) by decision 5-0 Defeated O Bouthilet (Stillwater) by decision 4-0 113 - Isadore Hall - 3rd Place Defeated J Sandum (Minnetonka) by decision 4-3 Lost to L Bethke (Stillwater) by decision 8-2 Defeated B Wynia (Mounds View) by fall 4:01 Defeated M Wiersgalla (Centennial) by decision 7-6 120 - Ben Thiede Lost to L Boh (Forest Lake) by fall 1:15 Lost to S Nelson (Chisago Lakes) by fall 1:09 126 - Demetrius Seals - 3rd Place Defeated L Ojeda (Wayzata) by decision 5-1 Lost to M Loger (Totino-Grace) by decision 11-4 Defeated Z Mulberry (Centennial) by decision 9-5 Defeated L Ojeda (Wayzata) by decision 6-0 138 - George Wolfe - True 3rd Defeated A Nelson (Forest Lake ) by fall 2:50 Lost to AJ Aitkin (Maple Grove) by major decision 10-0 Lost to W Rogers (Mounds View) by decision 2-0 145 - Charles Parece Defeated V Lane (Fridley) by fall 3:10 Lost to Q Sell (Minnetonka) by fall 0:08 Lost to A Rengel (Maple Grove) by fall 2:00 170 - Orlando Bush - 5th Place Lost to D Scatena (Minnetonka) by fall 0:18 Lost to L Warren (Stillwater) by fall 1:00 Defeated A Mendelkoch (Irondale) by forfeit 189 - Ethan Tureson Lost to L Rowe (Forest Lake) by fall 1:00 Lost to G Dunbar (Stillwater) by major decision 8-0
MNGWL Region 5/Individual

Quick Notes:

 
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park, MN 55416     952-927-4176