A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Girls' Varsity/JV Nordic Ski

Schedules

Date / Time Opponent Location Score W/L Notes
First Day Practice - NA
First Day Practice
MWConference Opponents - NA
Race w/Poles - NOT PARTICIPATING
MWConference Opponents - NA
5K Skate/postponed
MWConference Opponents - 2nd Place

Notes

Varsity: Brown, Charlotte 9 14:22.51 Long, Erin 10 16:32.26 Elsenbast, Claudia 12 16:47.30 Renier, Teresa (Tracey) 11 17:00.22 Schieffert, Ava 9 17:08.47 Tarnowski, Sammi 11 17:54.83 Dorn, Nicole 11 19:47.76 JV Gonyea, Cassie 7 13:55.30 Sohm, Abigail 10 21:18.55 Lynch, Clare 8 22:18.28 Fox, Felisha 11 24:50.57
Relay, Skate/Classic
MWConference Opponents - 2nd Place
5K Skate
MWConference Opponents - 1st Place
5K Classic
TBA - NA
Maplelag Retreat (1/13-1/16)
TBA - NA
Mesabi Invite/Pepsi Challenge
MWConference Opponents - 2nd Place
5K Classic
MWConference Opponents - 2nd Place
5K Skate
MWConference Opponents - 2nd Place
MWConference Championship
MWConference Opponents - 4th Place
MWC JV Championship
Section Opponents - 5th Place

Notes

Charlie Brown qualifies for state
Section 6
State Opponents - NA

Notes

Charlie Brown - 18th Place 5K Freestyle / 22nd Place Pursuit
State Meet

Coaches

Varsity/JV Head Coach:  Jim Wander

Varsity/JV Assistant Coach:  Tamer Mische-Richter

Athletic Trainer:  Percy Botchway (pbotchw1@fairview.org), Institute for Athletic Medicine

- - - - -

This sport has a participation fee for a cross country ski pass.  2016-2017 cost per participant is TBA which will be added to the appropriate tuition account.

Questions -- please contact BSM Athletic/Activities Director Jerry Pettinger (jpettinger@bsmschool.org)


Quick Links:

  • Follow us on Twitter - @BSMNordicSki


Metro West Conference

Teams include Benilde-St. Margaret's School, Bloomington Jefferson HS, Bloomington Kennedy HS, Chanhassen HS, Chaska HS, Richfield HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, St. Louis Park HS


Section 6
(2015-2016 & 2016-2017 Seasons)

Teams include: BSM, Blake School, Breck School, Hopkins HS, Minneapolis Edison HS, Minneapolis Patrick Henry HS, Mound Westonka HS, Orono HS, Robbinsdale Armstrong HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, St. Louis Park HS, Wayzata HS, Heritage/Providence (cooperative of Heritage Christian Academy, Providence Academy), BSM (cooperative between BSM and Groves Academy)


Section 6 A
(2017-18 & 2018-19)

Blake School, Breck School, Hopkins HS, Minneapolis Patrick Henry HS, Mound Westonka HS, Orono HS, Robbinsdale Armstrong HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, St. Louis Park HS, Wayzata HS, Benilde-St. Margarets School (BSM, Groves Academy), Heritage/Providence (Heritage Christian Academy, Providence Academy)

 
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park, MN 55416     952-927-4176