A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Boys' Varsity/JV Nordic Ski

Schedules

Date / Time Opponent Location Score W/L Notes
First Day Practice - NA
First Day Practice
MWConference Opponents - NA
Race w/Poles - NOT PARTICIPATING
MWConference Opponents - NA
5k Skate/postponed
MWConference Opponents - 4th Place

Notes

Varsity: Gorman, Keelan 10 12:39.72 Sellke, Clyde 11 12:59.22 Bednarski, Stanislaw 8 15:05.56 Munkeby, Joe 10 18:15.97 Niebergall, Walker 9 19:26.51 JV: Sellke, Knute 7 21:11.78 Litts, Alexander 9 25:42.97
Relay, Skate/Classic
MWConference Opponents - 4th Place
5k Skate
MWConference Opponents - 4th Place
5K Classic
TBA - NA
Maplelag Retreat (1/13-1/16)
TBA - NA
Mesabi Invite/Pepsi Challenge
MWConference Opponents - 3rd Place
5K classic
MWConference Opponents - 5th Place
5K Skate
MWConference Opponents - 4th Place
MWConference Championship
MWConference Opponents - 6th Place
MWC JV Championship
Section Opponents - 7th Place

Notes

Keelan Gorman qualifies for state
Section 6
State Opponents - NA

Notes

Keelan Gorman - 40th Place - 5K Freestyle, 41st Place - Pursuit
State Meet

Coaches

Varsity/JV Head Coach:  Jim Wander

Varsity/JV Assistant Coach:  Tamer Mische-Richter

Athletic Trainer:  Percy Botchway (pbotchw1@fairview.org), Institute for Athletic Medicine

- - - - -

This sport has a participation fee for a cross country ski pass.  2016-2017 cost per participant is TBA which will be added to the appropriate tuition account.

Questions -- please contact BSM Athletic/Activities Director Jerry Pettinger (jpettinger@bsmschool.org)


Quick Links:

  • Follow us on Twitter - @BSMNordicSki


Metro West Conference

Teams include Benilde-St. Margaret's School, Bloomington Jefferson HS, Bloomington Kennedy HS, Chanhassen HS, Chaska HS, Richfield HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, St. Louis Park HS


Section 6
(2015-2016 & 2016-2017 Seasons)

Teams include BSM, Blake School, Breck School, Hopkins HS, Minneapolis Edison HS, Minneapolis Patrick Henry HS, Mound Westonka HS, Orono HS, Robbinsdale Armstrong HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, St. Louis Park HS, Wayzata HS, Heritage/Providence (cooperative of Heritage Christian Academy, Providence Academy)


Section 6 A
(2017-18 & 2018-19)

Blake School, Breck School, Hopkins HS, Minneapolis Patrick Henry HS, Mound Westonka HS, Orono HS, Robbinsdale Armstrong HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, St. Louis Park HS, Wayzata HS, Benilde-St. Margarets School (BSM, Groves Academy), Heritage/Providence (Heritage Christian Academy, Providence Academy)

 
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park, MN 55416     952-927-4176