A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Boys' Varsity/JV Alpine Ski

Schedules

Date / Time Opponent Location Score W/L Notes
First Day Practice - NA
First Day Practice
Parent Meeting - NA
Parent Meeting
TBA - 16th Place

Notes

Ryan Tucker - 38th 34.27 39.18 1:13.45 Ian Black - 54th 38.71 37.42 1:16.13 Jack Klassen - 74th 39.14 41.28 1:20.42 Peter Christianson - 84th 42.59 40.36 1:22.95 Chris Jones - 87th 42.27 41.16 1:23.43 Ben Smogard - 122nd 37.14 59.90 1:37.04
Wild Mountain Invite
MWConference Opponents - 2nd Place

Notes

Varsity Fortney Davis 9 26.12 26.15 52.27 Tucker Ryan 12 23.47 31.12 54.59 Jones Chris 12 27.11 28.64 55.75 Carlston Cole 12 27.66 28.18 55.84 Klassen Jack 10 28.32 28.41 56.73 Forby Thomas 10 28.91 28.14 57.05 Grieger Will 11 29.92 29.36 59.28 Smogard Ben 12 42.16 26.44 68.60 Tucker Matthew 12 24.72 47.98 72.70 Christenson Peter 12 28.63 66.70 95.33 JV - 1st Place Chapman Blake 12 26.67 27.35 54.02 Black Ian 10 27.53 27.77 55.30 Will Jack 12 31.11 30.85 61.96 Hoedeman Ryan 11 35.73 36.85 72.58 Lynch Peter (Frankie) 9 32.50 42.20 74.7 Mathison Ian 11 39.76 DQ
MWConference Meet
Tri Metro Opponents - 2nd Place
Tri-Metro Meet
TBA - NA
JV Races
MWConference Opponents - 2nd Place
MWConference Meet
TBA - 12th Place
Welch Invite
MWConference Opponents - 1st Place
MWConference Meet
Tri Metro Opponents - 3rd Place
Tri-Metro Meet
TBA - NA

Notes

Matthew Tucker 18.46 18.37 36.83 1 Jack Klassen 19.85 21.88 41.73 15 Ryan Hoedeman 23.02 23.8 46.82 37 Dayton Gonyea 23.26 24.31 47.57 42 Frankie Lynch 25.2 25.81 51.01 51 Sean Lynch 25.37 27.01 52.38 58 Henry Witerschein 27 30.43 57.43 69 Luke Fredin 35.36 30.41 65.77 74 Flint Frohman 37.65 29.38 67.03 75
JV Races
MWConference Opponents - 1st Place

Notes

Abigail Swanson (2nd Place)
MWConference Meet
MAST - NA

Notes

timing system issue
Section Opponents - 6th Place

Notes

Matthew Tucker - qualifies for state
Section 5 Meet
State Opponents - NA

Notes

Matthew Tucker - did not finish
State Meet

Team Roster

Student Gr
Ian Black 11
Henry Bransford 11
Cole Carlston 12
Blake Chapman 12
Peter Christenson 12
Thomas Forby 10
Davis Fortney  9
Luke Fredin  7
David (Flint) Frohman  7
Dayton Gonyea 11
Will Grieger 11
Ryan Hoedeman 12
Christopher Jones 12
Jack Klassen 10
Liam Long 12
TJ Lynch  7
Frankie Lynch  9
Sean Lynch 12
Ian Mathison 11
Drew Ormsby 12
Noah Shields 11
Ben Smogard* 12
Jack Stelljes 10
Matthew Tucker 12
Ryan Tucker* 12
Jack Will 12
Henry Witterschein 10

*Captain(s)

Coaches

Varsity Head Coach:  Moira Donovan

Varsity Assistant Coaches:  Vy Nguyen, Jen Berry

Athletic Trainer:  Percy Botchway  (pbotchw1@fairview.org), Institute for Athletic Medicine

- - - - -

This sport has a participation fee due to facilities rental and season lift passes.  2016-2017 cost per participant is TBA which will be added to the appropriate tuition account.

Questions -- please contact Head Coach Moira Donovan  (moiradon@gmail.com)



Quick Links:

  • Follow us on Twitter - @BSMAplineSki

Metro West Conference

Teams include Benilde-St. Margaret's School, Bloomington Jefferson HS, Bloomington Kennedy HS, Chanhassen HS, Chaska HS, Richfield HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, St. Louis Park HS


Section 5
(2015-2016 & 2016-2017 Season)

BSM, Breck School, Dassel-Cokato HS, Elk River HS, Hopkins HS, Maple Grove HS, Minnetonka HS, Prono HS, Osseo HS, Park Center HS, Robbinsdale Armstrong HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, Sauk Rapids-Rice HS, St. Cloud Apollo HS, Underwood HS, Waconia HS, Wayzata HS, West Lutheran HS, Annadale-Maple Lake-Litchfied-St. Michael-Albertville-New London Spicer-Kimball (Coop), Brainerd H.S. (Coop), Lakes Area (Coop), Mound Westonka (Coop), St. Cloud Area Breakaways (Coop)


Section 5
(2017-18 & 2018-19)

BSM, Blake School, Breck School, Elk River HS, Hopkins HS, Maple Grove HS, Minnetonka HS, Orono HS, Osseo HS, Robbinsdale Armstrong HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, Rocori HS, Sauk Rapids-Rice HS, St. Cloud Apollo HS, Underwood HS, Wayzata HS, West Lutheran HS, Lakes Area (Alexandria HS, Chokio-Alberta HS, Fergus Falls HS, Herman-Norcross HS, West Central Area School, Wheaton HS), Annadale-Maple Lake-Litchfield-St. Michael-Albertville-New London Spicer- Kimball (Annandale HS, Kimball Area HS, Litchfield HS, Maple Lake HS, New London-Spicer HS, St. Michael-Albertville HS), Brainerd HS (Brainerd HS, Crosby-Ironton HS, Lake Region Christian School, Pequot Lakes HS, Pillager HS), Mound-Westonka (Holy Family Catholic HS, Mound Westonka HS, Providence Academy, Southwest Christian), St. Cloud Area Breakaways (St. Cloud Cathedral HS, St. Cloud Tech HS, St. John's Prep)

 
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park, MN 55416     952-927-4176