A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Varsity Volleyball

Schedules

Date / Time Opponent Location Score W/L Notes
First Day Practice/Tryouts - NA
First Day Practice/Tryouts
Mandatory Parent Meeting - NA
Mandatory Parent Meeting
Scrimmages - NA
Brainerd Invitiational/scrimmage
Scrimmages - NA
Scrimmages
Scrimmages - NA
Scrimmages
DeLaSalle 3-1 W

Notes

25-19, 18-25, 27-25, 25-19
Holy Family Catholic 3-2 W

Notes

21-25, 23-25, 25-17, 25-13, 15-7
Richfield 3-0 W

Notes

25-4, 25-7, 25-14
Duluth Denfeld 2-0 W

Notes

25-17, 25-17
Irondale Volleyball Invite
River Falls (WI) 0-2 L

Notes

20-25, 22-25
Irondale Volleyball Invite
St. Paul Central 2-0 W

Notes

25-5, 25-10
Irondale Volleyball Invite
Carlton 2-0 W / 5th Plac

Notes

25-20, 25-18
Irondale Volleyball Invite
Bloomington Jefferson 0-3 L

Notes

17-25, 17-25, 23-25
Minneapolis Southwest 2-3 L

Notes

16-25, 25-23, 25-13, 19-25, 13-15
Bloomington Kennedy 3-0 W

Notes

25-13, 25-22, 25-16
Hutchinson 0-3 L

Notes

17-25, 23-25, 32-34
Orono 1-3 L

Notes

25-22, 26-28, 21-25, 21-25
Robbinsdale Cooper 3-0 W

Notes

25-16, 25-19, 26-24
Chaska 1-3 L

Notes

25-23, 13-25, 20-25, 21-25
St. Louis Park 2-3 L

Notes

19-25, 25-19, 25-9, 21-25, 11-15
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 2-0 W

Notes

25-10, 25-21
Subway Classic
Springfield 2-0 W

Notes

25-16, 25-12
Subway Classic
Central Minnesota Christian 2-1 W
Subway Classic
Montevideo 2-0 W

Notes

25-14, 25-23
Subway Classic
MACRAY 2-1 W / Champs!
Subway Classic
Minneapolis Washburn 2-3 L

Notes

17-25, 25-18, 25-21, 16-25, 14-16
Heritage Christian Academy 3-2 W

Notes

22-25, 25-15, 17-25, 26-24, 15-12
Senior Night
Simley 2-1 W

Notes

17-25, 25-6, 15-11
Dig Pink Invite
Holy Family Catholic 2-0 W

Notes

25-6, 25-19
Dig Pink Invite
Holy Angels 2-1 W

Notes

25-23, 18-25, 15-11
Dig Pink Invite
Maple Lake 2-0 W

Notes

25-15, 25-17
Dig Pink Invite
DeLaSalle 2-0 W / 1st Plac

Notes

25-21, 25-22
Dig Pink Invite
Chanhassen 3-1 W

Notes

20-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-15
Robbinsdale Cooper 3-0 W

Notes

25-18, 25-10, 25-20
Sections
Edina 3-2 W

Notes

17-25, 25-17, 25-20, 18-25, 15-11
Section 6AAA
Bloomington Jefferson 0-3 L

Notes

22--25, 24--26, 18-25
Section 6AAA
Season Record - 22-9
Season Record

Team Roster

# Student Gr.
 1 Anna Luong* 12
 3 Maizy Jackson 10
 6 Olivia Engstrand 11
 7 Cara Vollbrecht 11
 8 Rachel Folkestad 11
 9 Anna Carr 12
11 Hannah Miller* 12
12 Sophie Hathaway* 11
13 Alyssa Brinza 11
14 Sarah Luong  9
15 Anna Shurson 10
21 Caitlin Fox 10
60 Allie Brooks 10
  Elizabeth Rude - Mgr 12
  Elke Thielen - Mgr 11

*Captain(s)

Coaches

Varsity Head Coach: Phong Luong (pmluong@gmail.com)

Varsity Assistant Coaches:  Ashley Wittman Bushman, Molly Hurrle, Mackenzie Piechowski

Athletic Trainer:  Percy Botchway (pbotchw1@fairview.org), Institute for Athletic Medicine


Quick Links:

  • Follow us on Twitter - @BSMVolleyball


Metro West Conference

Team Conf Overall
Blgn Jefferson 5-0 16-3-0
Blgn Kennedy 2-3 3-13-0
BSM 3-3 8-7-0
Chanhassen 4-2 9-11-0
Chaska 6-0 9-10-0
Richfield 0-6 2-12-1
Robb Cooper 0-6 3-12-0
St. Louis Park 3-3 11-9-0

*Conference Champs


Section 6AAA
(2015-2016 & 2016-2017 Season)

School Overall
BSM 12-7-0
Blgn Jefferson 16-3-0
Blgn Kennedy 3-14-0
Burnsville 6-14-0
Edina 7-5-0
Hopkins 21-1-0
Mpls South 7-9-0
Mpls Southwest 9-10-0
Mpls Washburn 13-4-0
Robb Armstrong 15-4-0
Robb Cooper 3-12-0
St. Louis Park 11-9-0

Section 6 AAA
(2017-18 & 2018-19)

BSM, Bloomington Jefferson HS, Bloomington Kennedy HS, Burnsville HS, Edina HS, Hopkins HS, Minneapolis South HS, Minneapolis Southwest HS, Minneapolis Washburn HS, Richfield HS, Robbinsdale Armstrong HS, St. Louis Park HS, Wayzata HS

 
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park, MN 55416     952-927-4176