A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Varsity Football

Schedules

Date / Time Opponent Location Score W/L Notes
Equipment Issued - NA

Notes

Seniors & Juniors
Equipment Issued
First Day Practice/Tryouts - NA
First Day Practice/Tryouts
Parent Meeting & Picture Day - NA
Parent Meeting & Picture Day
Scrimmages - NA
Scrimmages
Orono 27-7 W
Robbinsdale Cooper 7-30 L
Irondale 42-13 W
DeLaSalle 29-22 W / OT
St. Louis Park 38-22 W
Homecoming
Park Center 34-3 W
Spring Lake Park 13-19 L / OT
Robbinsdale Armstrong 19-23 L
Richfield 55-14 W
Section 5AAAA
Holy Angels 44-29 W
Section 5AAAA (Championship)
Cloquet 42-7 W
State AAAA
Marshall 44-34 W
State AAAA
Winona 31-28 W / State Ch
State AAAA / Championship
Season Record - 10-3
Season Record

Team Roster

Student Gr.
Gabe Alada 11
Tommy Anderson 11
Jamison Battle 10
Jack Beutz 12
Nick Bolin 12
Matthew Brooks 12
Owen Brown 12
Elijah Brown  9
Skyler Burns-Goetzmann 12
Max Byzewski 11
Dustin Dallman 11
Michael Doppler 12
Mehdi Duda 11
Devon Dunne 11
Tino Fialo 11
Alex Fischer 11
Braden Fitzgerald* 11
Ricky Floyd* 12
Liam Ford 11
Jordan Frantz 11
Matthew Guggemos 10
Grant Gustafson 12
William Hodder 12
Alex Houlihan 12
Gabe Jackson 11
Peyton James 12
Malachi Johnson 12
Nick Johnsrud 11
Patrick Kalb 12
Shay Kinney Leonhardt 10
John Landry 10
Declan Lee-Gilligan 10
Sean McCullough 12
Ryan McTigue 12
Andrew Radosevich 11
Michael Schmidt 10
Clyde Sellke 11
John Stone 12
Carston Swenson 12
Ikenna Ujuagu 11
Jonathan Wallrich 12
John Whitmore 10
Will Whitmore 12
Eric Wilson* 12
Turner Wine 11
Henry Wolfe 11

*Captain(s)

Coaches

Varsity Co-Head Coaches:  Jon Hanks and Patrick Krieger (sjhanks@comcast.net or pkrieger@BSMschool.org)

Varsity Assistant Coaches:  Bill Burke, Dick Crandall, Joe Creer, Mal Edwards, Michael Fuller, Rudy Johnson and Michael Swann

Statistician:   Bill Cheney

Tech/Film:  Ehren Essler

Athletic Trainer:  Percy Botchway (pbotchw1@fairview.org), Institute for Athletic Medicine



Quick Links

Channel 12 News Story - BSM vs. Marshall (11/17) -- click here



Suburban Red

Team Division Overall
BSM 4-3 5-3
DeLaSalle 3-4 3-5
Irondale 2-5 2-6
Park Center 0-7 1-7
Robb Armstrong 5-2 5-3
Robb Cooper 6-1 7-1
Spring Lk Pk* 7-0 8-0
St. Louis Park 1-6 1-7

*Red Division Champion


Section 5AAAA
(2015-2016 & 2016-2017 Seasons)

School Overall
Holy Angels 3-5
BSM 5-3
Mound Westonka 8-0
Richfield HS 3-5

Section 5 AAAA
(2017-18 & 2018-19)

Academy of Holy Angels, BSM, Mound Westonka HS, Orono HS, Richfield HS, SMB Wolfpack (Blake School, Hope Academy, Minnehaha Academy, St. Paul Academy & Summit School)