A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Activities
END-OF-THE-YEAR BANQUET ON WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16TH AT 6:30 IN THE GREAT HALL

Speech

Speech is a competitive activity that fosters learning the art of public speaking, but this activity encompasses so much more than just speaking.  It also involves analysis, performance, research, writing, leadership, creativity, listening, etc.  Although competitive, this activity is fundamentally about personal growth and achievement.  Here at BSM, it’s also about the team.  Congratulations, you’re now a ‘speecher’!

Expectations:

  1. Keep a positive attitude!
  2. Attend all team meetings on Wednesdays from 2:50 till 3:30 in the Band Room.
  3. Meet with your coach each week for an hour.
  4. Compete at five out of seven Saturday tournaments PLUS the two mandatory in-house tournaments; compete at the NFL tournament (if chosen); compete at conference competition (if chosen); compete at sections (if chosen); perform at Speech Showcase.
  5. Dress appropriately at all tournaments.  Suits are best.
  6. Be on time and do not leave early from tournaments.
  7. Travel to and from the tournaments on the BSM bus.
  8. Attend a final found at each tournament.

You need to remember that ALL your coaches have busy lives; thus, you need to be considerate of their time.  If you sign up to work with a coach and you can’t make your time slot, it’s your job to find a replacement or find the person who is signed up after you and ask him/her to move up. After the first few weeks of working with your primary coach, you may practice with other coaches if they have time slots available.  All coaches’ schedules will be posted on the Speech board; it is your responsibility to ensure that you have one hour of practice weekly.  Should you fail to meet this requirement, you will receive one warning; if this happens a second time, you will be cut from the team.

Activity Fees

This year, we are asking that you contribute a fee for this activity; the money will cover a team t-shirt, lunch at our in-house day, and materials which will be used on that day in our team-building program.  The cost is $25.00 and will be added to your tuition; you do not need to bring in that money.

Practices/Meetings

We start the week beginning Nov. 18th with category meetings which are designed to help get you off and running with either choosing a piece, or figuring out a topic for your written speech.  Then, the following week of December 2nd, you will begin meeting with your primary coach for one hour per week.  Sign-up sheets will be posted the week prior to this date; be sure to sign up as soon as possible.  The goal is that you will have a piece in hand with a viable cutting to work with before Christmas break.  Also starting in December, there will be mandatory team meetings on Wednesdays starting at 2:50 sharp. Lastly, there will be a PARENT MEETING on Monday, November 25th  – letters will be sent home to your parents ahead of this date.

Tournaments:

All members of the team will be registered for every tournament. Our first ‘meet’ will be in-house and will comprise two rounds followed by lunch and a team-building program of activity.  The entire ‘meet’ will run 8:30 - 2:30; attendance at the entire session is mandatory for all members.  There will also be a mandatory mid-season tournament to polish pieces as we head into the final tournaments, NFL Qualifiers, and section competitions.  As an active member of the speech team, you are required to attend at least 5 out of the 7 competitive Saturday tournaments .  If you need to miss a tournament this is what you do:

  1. You have until two Wednesdays before the tournament at 4PM to tell Mrs. Brew that you are dropping for the next weekend. (Last check on registered participants for the tournament will be made at the Wednesday team meeting two weeks before the meet.) There is no fee for dropping at this point.
  2. If you drop within nine days before a tournament you need to tell Mrs. Brew before 2:30 on the Friday (day before).  There is a $15 fee at this point.
  3. If an emergency crops up after 2:30 on Friday, you need to call Mrs. Brew at 612-718-9630.  At this point, there is a $25 fee.
  4. If you don’t call Mrs. Brew and/or you are a no show, there is a $35 drop fee.

                                         Speech Schedule 13-14

                  January 18:          In-House  BSM     (MANDATORY)  

                   January 25:          Eden Prairie 

                  February 1:           Apple Valley

                  February 8:           Robbinsdale Cooper (site change)

                  February 15:         Bloomington-Jefferson

                  February 22:         Centennial

                  March 1:               In-House  BSM    (MANDATORY)

                  March 8:               Eagan

                  March 15:             Roseville

                                    ************

                  February 25:         Conference @ Totino-Grace

                  March 5:               Speech Showcase   Mandatory

                  March 14/15:         NFL Qualifiers

                  March 19:              Sections @ Eden Prairie

                  April 11:                State @ Blaine

                  April 16:                Speech Banquet

 

                               We are officially ON!!!!  Let’s have FUN!!!!

 

Head Coach: Maura Brew
952-915-4358 ext. 2207
mbrew@BSMschool.org  

Coaches:

 Tom Backen, Rev. Jan MacNally, Änna Overbo, Claire Shea, Shelley Johnson, Ephrem Shaffer, Kevin Klott, Paula Leider, Becca Meagher  

Administrative Coordinator

Becca Meagher

Captains:

Matt Brinza, Sam Letscher, Laura Shannon, Sierra Twesten

Publicity Committee:

Parker Breza, Jackie Lawyer, Mary Pat Ross


2014 Roster

Student Gr
Maya Argenta  7
Nolan Arostegui  9
TJ Baker  9
Brandon Banks 10
Yemi Benyame 12
Maya Berg  9
Natalie Byhre 10
Parker Breza 11
Matt Brinza* 12
Katie Burn 12
Joe Busch 10
Erin Choi 12
Annie Dillon 11
Emily Dorn 12
Leo Driessen  9
Sabrina Ehrmantraut 10
Molly Eldevik 11
Shannon Forsythe 12
Emma Froseth 10
Lillian Galvin  9
Shannon Galvin 11
Stephanie Galvin 11
Glena Greer 11
Anne Haakonson 10
Megan Haakonson 11
Sophie Hermann  9
Madison Hicks 10
Danny Hogan 12
Andy Hudlow 11
Carolina Jimenez  9
Kelly Johnson 10
Lilly Johnson 10
Zeph Kaffey 11
Sarah Karels 11
Carson Knoer  9
Elizabeth Kupchella  9
Lucas Latterell  9
Jackie Lawyer 11
Ben Lenington 12
Samantha Letscher* 12
Sarah Letscher 10
Chaz Linder  9
Leo Linder  9
Peter Linder 10
Hugo Lindsay  8
Rachel Long 10
Sofie Madden 11
Jospeh Martino 10
Katie Marusich  9
Anna McCloskey 12
Chase Mouser  9
Annika Mueller  9
Holly Ossanna 10
Christopher Perpich 11
Emily Pirkl 12
Stephanie Roberts  9
Macy Rooney  9
Josie Ross  9
Mary Pat Ross 11
Olivia Rossman  9
Hannah Scherer 11
Gracey Scott  9
Sofie Scott 11
Laura Shannon* 12
Colin Sheeley 11
Arianna Slattery  9
Katie Sohn  9
Jacqui Theisen 11
Maddie Turk  9
Payton Turner  9
Sierra Twesten* 12
Julia Vogl 12
Caroline Wagner 11
Natasha Wagner 10
Annika Wahlquist 12
Evan Weatherly 10
Mikaela Wolf 11
Sophia Wolf 10
Teagan Wolf  9
Jack Youngblut 12

Section 6AA Teams:
(2013-2014 & 2014-2015 Seasons)

Academy of Holy Angels, Blake School, BSM, DeLaSalle HS, Eden Prairie HS, Edina HS, Mpls Patrick Henry HS, Mpls South HS, Mpls Southwest HS, Minnetonka HS, Orono HS, Robbinsdale Armstrong HS, Robbinsdale Cooper HS, St. Louis Park HS, Wayzata HS.

 
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park, MN 55416     952-927-4176