A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Activities

Debate

The BSM debate program is a competitive debate program that emphasizes the Minnesota Classic debate format.   Students compete in a team debate format (with a partner).  The season begins in August and runs through November.  The Minnesota State High School League Classic Debate State Festival is the first weekend of December.  At the end of the season, varsity debaters have the option to continue in Public Forum in both section/state and National Forensic League level competitions.

The goal of the program is not only to teach the process of debate to students but also to strengthen reading, writing, researching, reasoning and public speaking skills while engaging students in timely topics that are relevant in everyday life and teamwork.  Students debate two topics during the season - one topic in October and the second topic in November.  Students in other fall activities may still participate for the second topic.

This activity is open to all grades at BSM.  Junior High students, while welcome, need to be aware this is a high school activity.



2014 Results & Awards

 10/4 Anoka Invite  A Hudlow - 6th (Congressional), S Karels - 5th (V/Public Forum), C Kraemer/A Letscher - 2nd (Novice Public Forum)
All Conference Award Parker Breza, Sarah Karels
Coach's Award Andrew Hudlow
Most Valublbe Award Parker Breza, Sarah Karels
Michael Beaird Award Robert (Gus) Beringer

2012-2013 Results & Awards

MN Classic State 5th Place Varsity, 1st Place JV, Finalists in Novice
MSHSL Classic State

2nd Place Team Sweepstakes, Quarterfinalist Varsity, 1st Place JV, Semifinalist in Novice, Octofinalist in Novice

Team Earns 200 Club Award
For a second year in a row, BSM has been awarded the NFL's prestigious 200 Club award. This means that the students on our speech and debate teams achieved 200 degrees or more last year, and it puts BSM in the top 5% of NFL chapters nationwide.


2011-2012 Results & Awards

Oct 8 / Eastview 6th in Novice (undefeated), 9th in JV
Oct 15 / Minnetonka 1st and 3rd in Novice (undefeated)
Nov 5 / BSM 2nd (undefeated) and 5th in Novice A
Nov 12 / Henry Sibley 4th in Novice A, 3rd in Novice B
Dec 1 / MN Classic State Festival Novice Semifinalist, Novice Runner-Up

Head Coach:  Alex Smith

smit6512@umn.edu


2016 Rosters

Student Gr.
Gary Antonio 10
Kat Behnke 12
Gus Beringer 11
Henry Bird 11
Colby Clinton* 12
Kasey Desmond 12
Sophie Hermann 11
Ryan Hoedeman 11
Max Jensen 10
Charlie Kraemer 11
Ellie Krueger 10
Ben Larson 11
Julianna Ondrey 12
Josie Ross* 12
Aiana Whitfield  9

*Captains


Section 6

(2015-2016 & 2016-2017 Seasons)

Teams include:  BSM, Champlin Park HS, Chanhassen HS, Chaska HS, Eden Prairie HS, Edina HS, Hopkins HS, International School of MN, Lakeville North HS, Lakeville South HS, Minneapolis Washburn HS, Minnetonka HS, Orono HS, Providence Academy, St. Louis Park HS, Wayzata HS

 
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park, MN 55416     952-927-4176